The e-Visa recently updated to include an e-Conference Visa.  The sub-categories now include e-Tourist, e-Business, e-Medical, e-Medical Attendant, and e-Conference.

The e-Conference visa will be valid for 30 days from the date of arrival in India with single entry. E-Visas for India can be applied for 3 times during a calendar year (January – December).


Please note that this is general information only and not intended as advice on a specific matter. Please feel free to contact Fakhoury Global Immigration directly with questions exclusive to your situation. This news alert may have been prepared using information from Peregrine Immigration Management, which is licensed to Fakhoury Global Immigration.